Donate Now

Overseas Council Australia Policies

1. Privacy Policy

Overseas Council Australia appreciates the importance of the personal information of our donors and supporters and observes the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We sometimes handle personal information relying on exemptions under that Act, such as the exemption for employee records.

We collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities. We generally collect personal information that individuals provide to us directly, for example through written or verbal contact we have with individuals.

We collect, use, disclose and store personal information for purposes including to:

  • maintain contact with donors and supporters
  • inform our donors and supporters about the role and extent of our work and mission
  • seek financial and prayer support from our donors and supporters
  • comply with necessary business and accounting standards

We may also use and disclose personal information as required or authorised by or under law or with the individual’s consent.

Without this personal information, we may not be able to do certain things such as issue receipts, contact people or provide our services.

Much of our work is accomplished with the assistance of our contractors and volunteers, and we may share personal information with them. We may also engage third party service providers to assist us with some tasks involving personal information. Those third parties may include organisations providing research, professional advice, payment processing and mailing services. We will not disclose any sensitive information (within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988, for example information about your religious beliefs) about you except with your consent or where required by law.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that such personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

We are committed to keeping personal information secure and we take reasonable precautions to protect any personal information we hold.

Individuals who have any questions or feedback about privacy may contact our National Director, including to request to access or correct personal information we hold about them, or to opt-out of future contact.

Our National Director may be contacted by telephone at 1300 889593, by email at office@overseascouncil.com.au and by post at PO Box 437 Parramatta NSW 2124.

2. HOW WE SECURE CARDHOLDER ACCOUNT DATA

Cardholder account data is kept on file at the OCA office and in secure electronic form. Only OCA staff and appropriate third party OCA contractors have access to this data. Details are used in conformity to the donor’s indications for use of their credit and debit cards.

If donors have any concerns about the amount, frequency or allocation of funds from credit or debit cards they are encouraged to contact the OCA office as soon as practicable.

Our Operations Manager may be contacted by telephone at 1300 889593, by email at office@overseascouncil.com.au and by post at PO Box 437 Parramatta NSW 2124.

3. ALLOCATION OF FUNDS TO PROJECTS

Donated funds are allocated to particular people or projects in consultation with the donor. The OCA Board’s intention is to have funds distributed according to the donor’s preference. Where this is not possible the funds will be allocated to an OCA approved person or project which is close in concept to the original indication from the donor.

Normally where a project cannot receive funds for whatever reason, the OCA office would contact the donor and advise of the reason and suggest an alternative project to receive the funds.

4. Complaints handling policy

This Policy sets out how we approach complaints or negative feedback about us. It is open for use by members of the public, volunteers or staff and involves five key elements:

(a) Culture. Our aim is to serve our stakeholders to the best of our ability. We accept that we are not perfect. We value complaints and feedback as a means of identifying and understanding how we can do things better.

(b) Principles. Our complaints and feedback system is modelled on the principles of humility, fairness, accessibility, responsiveness and efficiency.

(c) People. Our complaints handling staff will be skilled and professional.

(d) Process. Our complaints handling process involves seven stages - acknowledgment, assessment, planning, investigation, response, review, and consideration of systemic issues.

(e) Analysis. We review information about complaints as part of a continuous process of review and improvement.

View our complete policy here.